Privacy and Cookie Policy

The Path Financial Ltd sees the new General Data Protection Regulation, known as GDPR, as an opportunity for you to have more control over how your data is used. The changes will help to better protect your personal data and will allow you to access the information on file faster and more effectively.

We are strongly committed to protecting personal data and will ensure your information is confidential. This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data, and provides information about your individual rights. This applies to personal data provided to us, both by you or by others. We may use the personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement, as contractually agreed, or as stated at the point of collection.

Personal data is any information relating to you. The Path Financial Ltd collects and processes personal data for two reasons, as part of a contractual relationship, or to keep you informed on events, reports, and announcements. When collecting and using your personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process that data.

Types of data we collect and process

We collect information in cases where there is a contractual relationship to deliver a programme of work, and we need to process personal data to comply with our obligations under the contract. Additionally, information is collected when we are asked to provide a proposal for work which may include email addresses.

We collect personal data which includes email addresses, job titles and other information in order to keep people informed of news about our events, resources and services, as well as to ensure our records are right, which will involve verifying every now and then that you are happy for us to continue to store your information.

For visits on our website, thepath.co.uk, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and visitor patterns. We do this to find out the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, for example, however, this information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. Neither The Path Financial Ltd or Google collects any information related to the identity of those visiting our website.

Data storage

We ensure the security of all the personal data that we have on record through the use of secure systems hosted in the European Union.

We have a framework of policies, procedures, and training in place which addresses data protection, confidentiality, security and regular review of the measures we employ to keep data secure.

Our Staff

It is essential to The Path Financial Ltd that our staff understands the importance of protecting personal data and apply the organisation’s Privacy Policy. We provide appropriate training which ensures that staff employ secure IT methods in the collection of data and that they comply with the Data Protection Act.

Data controller and contact information

Please contact the data controller for The Path Financial Ltd, if you have any questions about this privacy statement including how and why we process personal data:
The Path, Watch Oak, Battle, TN33 0YD, UK
Email: hello@thepath.co.uk

Your rights

The introduction of GDPR ensures that it is the responsibility of The Path Financial Ltd as a data controller to enable you to have access and control over your personal data.

If you wish to see full details of the information we have on file, you can make an access request under the General Data Protection Regulations to hello@thepath.co.uk.

To update personal data we are holding or to withdraw consent, you may email us at hello@thepath.co.uk, and we will promptly amend any information found to be incorrect, or remove any personal information from our system.

Changes to this privacy policy

At The Path Financial Ltd, ensuring your personal data is kept secure is seen as an ongoing responsibility, therefore we will keep this privacy statement under regular review. This privacy statement was last updated on 10 July 2019.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about our use of your personal data, please send us an email with the details of your complaint to hello@thepath.co.uk, and we will respond promptly. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please visit the ICO website.

 

Cookies

This is the Cookie Policy for The Path Financial Ltd’s website, accessible from thepath.co.uk.

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How we use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not, in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies we set:

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterward to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Surveys related cookies

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

If there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However, if you are still looking for more information you can email us at hello@thepath.co.uk.

The Path Financial Ltd. Registered in England. Company No. 11583740. Registered office address: The Path Financial Ltd, Watch Oak, Battle, TN33 0YD

Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

The Path is entered on the Financial Services Register https://register.fca.org.uk under reference 827270.

The guidance and/or advice contained within this website is subject to the UK regulatory regime, and is therefore targeted at consumers based in the UK.

© 2020 The Path Financial Ltd. All rights reserved.